If we wouldn’t want it for our family, we wouldn’t ask you to use it near yours. We don’t put these ingredients in our products:
Wipes that can be used to clean glass surfaces and mirrors with a streak-free shine.
Our wipe material is a cloth-like material that provides a non-abrasive surface for wiping.
Enable the delivery of the product to a surface.
Isopropyl Alcohol is a cleaning agent that can also be found in cosmetics and personal care products including eye makeup, lotions, soaps and hair care products. It is also the main ingredient in common household rubbing alcohol. It removes dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away. Then, it evaporates quickly.
Propylene Glycol is a solubilizer that can also be found in cosmetics, toothpaste, food and beer. It helps ensure even distribution of the ingredients throughout a product, to help it work better. It also can be used as an odour eliminator, as a cleaning agent that removes dirt, or as a carrier that enables delivery of the product to the surface. Propylene Glycol is sometimes confused with Ethylene Glycol, the sweet-tasting ingredient that can be used in air conditioning systems and antifreeze products, but it is a different ingredient and is not identified by any government regulatory agencies as a concern.
Break down dirt and deposits.
2-Hexoxyethanol is a cleaning agent that removes dirt and deposits. It does this by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away.
Ammonium Hydroxide is commonly referred to as ammonia and is found in air, soil and water. Many consumers use it at home for cleaning and laundry. It’s a cleaning agent that removes dirt, and it can also be used as a pH adjuster that alters the pH of a product to improve stability. Every formula has an optimum pH to make it work best. For example, a formula that’s more acidic works better for soap scum removal. Its opposite, a formula that’s more alkaline, might be more effective at removing grease or greasy soils. We use pH adjusters to make sure we achieve the best pH for a particular job. Also, the pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts within a container – for example limiting its tendency to rust in a can. Household ammonia has a strong odour; by using Ammonium Hydroxide in combination with other ingredients, we can achieve the same cleaning results while using much less ammonia.
Ethanolamine (MEA) is a cleaning agent that can also be found in cosmetics. It removes dirt and deposits by helping to dissolve greasy soils. It can also be used as a pH adjuster that alters the pH of a product so it will be more compatible with the container in which it is packaged. The pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts in a container, for example limiting its tendency to corrode an aluminum or steel can. You might have heard that ethanolamine, which is also known as MEA, was associated in a study a few years back with occupational asthma. But that claim is unfounded. Both SC Johnson and government agencies have reviewed MEA and there is no clinical evidence to indicate that it causes asthma. Additionally, MEA is a common substance in the environment and in fact is created by our own bodies -- it's essential in forming the membranes that make up our cell walls. For these reasons, we continue to believe it is acceptable for use, and importantly it’s a key ingredient that helps our products give the performance you expect.
Polyquart® Ampho 149 is a trademarked cleaning agent that can be found in a variety of household cleaning products. It removes dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away. Polyquart® Ampho 149 is a registered trademark of Cognis GmbH.
Helps a formula spread across a surface, making cleaning more efficient.
Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate is a cleaning agent that can also be found in skin soaps, lotions and shampoos. It removes dirt by helping water to mix with dirt and oils so they can be rinsed away. Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate can also be used as a wetting agent that helps a formula spread across a surface, making cleaning more efficient. It is made from fatty acids from coconut oil, also called coconut acid.
Click here to learn more about our fragrance palette.