If we wouldn’t want it for our family, we wouldn’t ask you to use it near yours. We don’t formulate our products with these ingredients:
A foaming cleaner that stays where you spray it. It can be used on glass, mirrors, chrome and more.
Help create the spray of a product.
Isobutane is a propellant used to dispense a product from a container. It is often used in concert with other propellants such as Butane and Propane. While Isobutane is commonly known for its use as a fuel, for example for camp stoves, in use as a propellant its energy comes from being compressed in a can rather than from being lit or heated. Isobutane is one of the hydrocarbon propellants we used to replace the chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) that were previously used in aerosol products and which were ultimately shown to be damaging to the ozone layer. SC Johnson eliminated the uses of CFCs back in 1975, three years before the government required companies to do so.
Propane is a propellant used to dispense a product from a container. It is often used in concert with other propellants such as Butane and Isobutane. While Propane is commonly known for its use as a fuel, for example for grills and portable stoves, in use as a propellant its energy comes from being compressed in a can rather than from being lit or heated. Propane is one of the hydrocarbon propellants we used to replace the chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs) that were previously used in aerosol products and which were ultimately shown to be damaging to the ozone layer. SC Johnson eliminated the uses of CFCs back in 1975, three years before the government required companies to do so.
Enables the delivery of the product to a surface.
Isopropyl Alcohol is a cleaning agent that can also be found in cosmetics and personal care products including eye makeup, lotions, soaps and hair care products. It is also the main ingredient in common household rubbing alcohol. It removes dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away. Then, it evaporates quickly.
Break down dirt and deposits.
Ammonium Hydroxide is commonly referred to as ammonia and is found in air, soil and water. Many consumers use it at home for cleaning and laundry. It’s a cleaning agent that removes dirt, and it can also be used as a pH adjuster that alters the pH of a product to improve stability. Every formula has an optimum pH to make it work best. For example, a formula that’s more acidic works better for soap scum removal. Its opposite, a formula that’s more alkaline, might be more effective at removing grease or greasy soils. We use pH adjusters to make sure we achieve the best pH for a particular job. Also, the pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts within a container – for example limiting its tendency to rust in a steel can. Household ammonia has a strong odor; by using Ammonium Hydroxide in combination with other ingredients, we can achieve the same cleaning results while using much less ammonia.
Dipropylene Glycol Butyl Ether is a cleaning agent that can also be found in cosmetics such as facial soaps because of its ability to dissolve dirt and other substances and to retain moisture. It’s particularly good at removing soap scum, mold and mildew stains. Like its sister ingredient Dipropylene Glycol Propyl Ether, it works by loosening the scum or stain from a surface. It is readily biodegradable, and is unlikely to bioaccumulate in the environmental food chains. Additionally, Dipropylene Glycol Butyl Ether is less toxic to aquatic organisms than many alternatives.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a cleaning agent that can also be found in personal care products such as toothpaste and shaving cream, as well as in aspirin, heart medications and other prescription medicines. It removes dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away. Over the years, SLS has received some bad press due to emails that began circulating in the late 90s regarding alleged cancer concerns. In fact, three different authorities – OSHA, the National Toxicology Program and the International Agency for Research on Cancer – have all rated SLS as being non-carcinogenic.
Enhances cleaning ability.
Also known as Borax, Sodium Borate is a builder that has been used for decades in a wide variety of household products, such as creams, lotions, bath and skin products, among other things. It makes a product formula clean better by affecting the molecules in the formula so they work together better. Sodium Borate can also be used as a pH adjuster that alters the pH of a product to improve stability over time. Every formula has an optimum pH to make it work best. Also, the pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts within a container – for example limiting its tendency to rust in a can.
Click here to learn more about our fragrance palette.