SC Johnson products are not formulated with these ingredients:
A cleaner specially formulated to cut through grease and grime on almost any hard surface and leave behind a sparkling Windex® shine.
Provides a liquid base for a product.
(Provides a liquid base for a product.)
Butoxypropanol is a cleaning agent commonly used in detergents. It removes many types of soils including dirt and soap scum. It works by dissolving the soils so they are easy to remove.
(Breaks down dirt and deposits.)
Isopropyl Alcohol is a cleaning agent that can also be found in cosmetics and personal care products including eye makeup, lotions, soaps and hair care products. It is also the main ingredient in common household rubbing alcohol. It removes dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away. Then, it evaporates quickly.
(Enables the delivery of the product to a surface.)
Ethanolamine (MEA) is a cleaning agent that can also be found in cosmetics. It removes dirt and deposits by helping to dissolve greasy soils. It also can be used as a pH adjuster that alters the pH of a product so it will be more compatible with the container in which it is packaged. The pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts within a container, for example limiting its tendency to corrode an aluminum or steel can. You might have heard that Ethanolamine, which is also known as MEA, was associated in a study a few years back with occupational asthma. But that claim is unfounded. Both SC Johnson and government agencies have reviewed MEA and there is no clinical evidence to indicate that it causes asthma. Additionally, MEA is a common substance in the environment and in fact is created by our own bodies -- it's essential in forming the membranes that make up our cell walls. For these reasons, we continue to believe it is acceptable for use, and importantly it’s a key ingredient that helps our products give the performance you expect.
Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate is a cleaning agent that can also be found in skin soaps, lotions and shampoos. It removes dirt by helping water to mix with dirt and oils so they can be rinsed away. Disodium Cocoamphodipropionate can also be used as a wetting agent that helps a formula spread across a surface, making cleaning more efficient. It is made from fatty acids from coconut oil, also called coconut acid.
(Helps a formula spread across a surface, making cleaning more efficient.)
2-Hexoxyethanol is a cleaning agent that removes dirt and deposits. It does this by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away.
Alkyl Polyglycoside is a widely used cleaning agent that is derived from sugar, and can be found in many household cleaning products. It removes dirt by loosening it from a surface. It also aids streak-free cleaning.
Propylene Glycol is a solubilizer that can also be found in cosmetics, toothpaste, food and beer. It helps ensure even distribution of the ingredients throughout a product, to help it work better. It also can be used as an odor eliminator, as a cleaning agent that removes dirt, as a wetting agent, or as a carrier that enables delivery of the product to the surface. Propylene Glycol is sometimes confused with Ethylene Glycol, the sweet-tasting ingredient that can be used in air conditioning systems and antifreeze products, but it is a different ingredient and is not identified by any government regulatory agencies as a concern.
Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate is a cleaning agent that is one of a group of ingredients commonly used in bath products, cleansing products, shampoos and hair conditioners. It removes dirt and deposits. In its liquid form, as we use it, it surrounds dirt particles to loosen them from the surface to which they are attached.
(Adds scent to a product.||Fragrance: Adds scent to a product. About our Palette.)
Liquitint® Aquamarine Dye is a colorant. Dyes are added to products for a variety of reasons including helping you see where you applied the product, when a product is used up, or for aesthetic reasons. Liquitint® is a trademark of Milliken & Company.
(Provides a pleasing color.)
Liquitint® Bright Yellow Dye is a colorant. Dyes are added to products for a variety of reasons including helping you see where you applied the product, when a product is used up, or for aesthetic reasons. Liquitint® is a trademark of Milliken & Company.