Have a question in mind? Here you'll find some of the common questions people ask, and more.
Dyes, preservatives and fragrances provide valuable benefits. Dyes are an important visual cue that helps you know where you're spraying a product and, in fact, that it's the product you intended to use. Preservatives prevent the growth of microbes as products sit on store shelves or in the home, helping the products last longer and perform better, without becoming spoiled. Finally, many people associate a fresh fragrance with a clean and welcoming home, and they specifically seek out products that offer this added benefit.
While some chemicals, such as asbestos and arsenic are very dangerous, or “toxic,” just about every chemical has a degree of toxicity associated with it. Take table salt, or sodium chloride, for example. When used sparingly, table salt simply makes dinner taste better. But if you eat an excessive amount, table salt can be a factor in high blood pressure. So is it toxic? The answer is: Table salt CAN be toxic if used excessively, but when used in moderation, it’s NOT toxic. What matters is the amount used, or dose.
Phthalates are actually a large family of ingredients that have many uses. Our exclusive fragrance palette does not include phthalates. In 2008, we began requiring our suppliers to phase out phthalates from the fragrances they supply for SC Johnson products.
Glycol ethers are a family of ingredients. While some glycol ethers have been demonstrated to cause reproductive harm, that’s not true of the whole ingredient family. SC Johnson ONLY allows fragrances with glycol ethers that live up to International Fragrance Association standards and our own SC Johnson standards.
For many years, musk for fragrance was extracted from the glands of male musk deer. But in recent decades, synthetic musks have replaced natural musks for ethical and economic reasons. Polycyclic and nitromusks are two types of synthetic musks. SC Johnson fragrances do not use nitromusks, which have been linked to reproductive issues. We do use polycyclic musks, which are commonly used in household products and cosmetics and are not classified as either toxic or bioaccumulative, meaning they could build up in the environment.
That said, some recent studies have detected these polycyclic musks in blood and mother’s milk samples. When we see new information like that, we take extra care in our analysis of an ingredient, but we have not yet seen any scientific indication of adverse effects of polycyclic musks at the levels in our fragrances. As in the case with all our ingredients, if new scientific information emerges about polycyclic musks, we will evaluate the science and where appropriate make changes to our fragrance palette.
As in the case with all our ingredients, if new scientific information emerges about polycyclic musks, we will evaluate the science and where appropriate make changes to our fragrance palette.
d-Limonene is an essential fragrance material that is distilled from the oil extracted from citrus peels. Many of our fragrances do contain small amount of d-Limonene. There are some concerns about using d-Limonene because it can sometimes cause skin sensitivity or allergies on contact. d-Limonene is one the EU 26 allergens, which is a list of common fragrance components that can potentially cause a skin reaction in individuals who are already allergic to those materials.
However, consistent with the IFRA standards, we require that they only be used at concentrations that have not been shown to result in allergic responses in people who are not sensitive to these materials.
Parabens are a family of preservatives that are widely used in cosmetics. Some of our fragrances contain small amounts of parabens to preserve the fragrance and formula. While a small number of people have allergies to preservatives – just as some people have allergies to nuts or bees – preservatives play an important role. Without them, many products would not last more than a week or two before being contaminated by bacteria, mold or yeast. So, we believe adding preservatives in the smallest effective quantity makes sense. We only use parabens that live up to International Fragrance Association standards and our own SC Johnson standards.
Potentially, yes, in our North America products. The EU list is a list of common fragrance components that can potentially cause a skin reaction in individuals who are already allergic to those materials. These ingredients are common components of many fragrances, especially those based on essential oils such as citrus, floral and pine fragrances. Depending on the particular fragrance, our formulas may contain some of these materials. Keep in mind that these 26 materials have been extensively studied. Safe levels that will not result in allergic effects have been identified and are the basis for the IFRA standards developed for all 26 materials. Our fragrances use these materials at the lowest concentrations possible in creating the fragrance, and always below the safe levels established by the IFRA standards. The EU 26 allergens include:
(2E)-2-benzylideneheptan-1-ol (commonly called Amyl Cinnamyl Alcohol)
(2E)-2-benzylideneoctanal (commonly called Hexyl Cinnamal)
(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dien-1-ol (commonly called Geraniol)
(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienal (commonly called Citral)
(2E,6E)-3,7,11-trimethyldodeca-2,6,10-trien-1-ol (commonly called Farnesol)
(2Z)-2-benzylideneheptanal (commonly called Amyl Cinnamal)
(4-methoxyphenyl)methanol (commonly called Anise Alcohol)
(4R)-1-methyl-4-prop-1-en-2-ylcyclohexene (commonly called (d)-Limonene)
(E)-3-methyl-4-(2,6,6-trimethylcyclohex-2-en-1-yl)but-3-en-2-one (commonly calledAlpha-Isomethyl Ionone)
(E)-3-phenylprop-2-en-1-ol (commonly called Cinnamyl Alcohol)
(E)-3-phenylprop-2-enal (commonly called Cinnamal)
2-methoxy-4-prop-2-enylphenol (commonly known as Eugenol)
2-methoxy-4-[(E)-prop-1-enyl]phenol (commonly known as Isoeugenol)
3,7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-ol (commonly called Citronellol)
3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol (commonly called Linalool)
3-(4-tert-butylphenyl)-2-methylpropanal (commonly called Butylphenyl Methylpropional orLilial®)
4-(4-hydroxy-4-methylpentyl)cyclohex-3-ene-1-carbaldehyde (commonly called Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde (HICC) or Lyral)
7-hydroxy-3,7-dimethyloctanal (commonly called Hydroxycitronellal)
Benzyl (E)-3-phenylprop-2-enoate (commonly called Benzyl Cinnamate)
Benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate (commonly called Benzyl Salicylate)
Chromen-2-one (commonly known as Coumarin)
Evernia furfuracea lichen extract (commonly called Tree Moss)
Evernia prunastri, ext (commonly known as Oak Moss)
Methyl oct-2-ynoate (commonly called Methyl 2-octynoate)
Phenylmethanol (commonly called Benzyl Alcohol)
Mink oil was used in some Kiwi®, Tana® and Meltonian® shoe care products acquired from Sara Lee. SC Johnson has been working to align the acquired products with its own standards and values. This included the decision to discontinue the use of natural mink oil as an ingredient in these products
Mink oil will no longer be used in Kiwi®, Tana® and Meltonian® brand products; however, reformulated products will still provide the same high-quality shoe care performance.
No other SC Johnson products include mink oil as an ingredient.