White mineral oil is a clear liquid carrier that can also be found in a wide variety of cosmetics, personal care and household products. A carrier does just what it sounds like - it helps carry a product to a surface by thinning or thickening the formula or simply ensuring even distribution of the other ingredients in the formula. We use white mineral oil because without a carrier, the product would not work with the same consistency across a surface. White mineral oil can also be used as a cleaning agent, or "surfactant", that removes dust, dirt and soils, or as a stabiliser that helps maintain a product formula when exposed to air, light or heat, or as a defoaming agent that helps reduce the formation of foam to avoid defects on surface coating post-use.
A material spun from polypropylene that is soft, yet durable enough to last throughout the application of a product.