C10-12 Alkane/Cycloalkane is a carrier that may also be found in paints and varnishes remover. It helps carry a product to a surface by thinning or thickening the formula or simply ensuring even distribution of the other ingredients in the formula. We use it because without a carrier, the product would not work with the same consistency across a surface.
Paraffin is a blend of waxes that is used to form a candle and that provides fuel for the candle as it burns. Paraffin is one of the most plentiful and commonly used waxes today. It can also be found in a wide array of products from lipsticks to eye makeup to baby products. In household products, we use paraffin as a film former to create a protective coating or shine on a surface.
Carnauba wax is a naturally derived film former that can also be found in cosmetics and skin care products. It creates a protective coating or shine on a surface. Carnauba wax comes from the carnauba palm tree – it forms on the leaves of the palm to protect the leaves from heat and keep their moisture from evaporating. In our products, it adds shine and protection when applied to a surface.
Oleic acid is a cleaning agent, or "surfactant," and a type of fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods; others are stearic acid, lauric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, these fatty acids are used in cleansing creams, soaps and pastes. We use oleic acid in our products to remove dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away. In certain products, this ingredient works as a dispersant, dissolving certain kinds of dyes.
Glycol montanate is a film former that can be found in a variety of cosmetics and skin care products. In our products, glycol montanate adds shine and provides a protective coating when applied to a surface.
Montan Cera is wax that can be found in car polishing products. We use Montan Cera in our products to help maintain the stability of dyes within the formula and to provide a shine benefit to leather surfaces.
Microcrystalline wax is a film former that can also be found in cosmetics, chewing gum and eye drops. It creates a coating or shine on a surface. This means that the surface has an added level of protection, and also has the shine that helps the surface look its best. It can also be used as a binder that holds a product's ingredients together. We add microcrystalline wax to products so that when other ingredients are compressed, they hold together in a solid shape.
C.I. 50415:1 is a colorant, or dye. We add dyes to products for a variety of reasons including helping you see where you applied the product, when a product is used up, or for aesthetic reasons. In Shoe Care products, dyes or pigments also help to restore color or scuff cover. This colorant is available from multiple suppliers, which are responsible for its contents.
C.I. 11270:1 is a colorant, or dye. We add dyes to products for a variety of reasons including helping you see where you applied the product, when a product is used up or for aesthetic reasons. In shoe care products, dyes or pigments also help to restore color or scuff cover. This colorant is available from multiple suppliers, which are responsible for its contents.