Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a thickener that can also be found in cosmetics and personal care products such as makeup, skin care products and shaving cream. In some products, hydroxyethyl cellulose can also be used as a binder, which helps ingredients hold together. We use it to improve the texture of a product and, as needed in some formulas, help a product to cling to surfaces such as a toilet bowl.
Sodium hydroxide is a builder that can also be found in detergents and degreasers. We use it to make a product formula clean better by affecting the molecules in the formula so they work together better. Sodium hydroxide can also be a pH adjuster that alters the pH of a product to improve stability. Every formula has an optimum pH to make it work best. For example, a formula that’s more acidic works better for soap scum removal. Its opposite, a formula that’s more alkaline, might be more effective at removing grease or greasy soils. We use pH adjusters to make sure we achieve the best pH for a particular job. Also, the pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts within a container – for example limiting its tendency to corrode a can, container or dispenser. In high concentrations (such as in drain cleaners), sodium hydroxide can also be used as a caustic that helps dissolve organic matter like drain clogs.
Ethoxylated Alcohol is a cleaning agent, or "surfactant," that can also be found in household cleaning products like all-purpose cleaners and automobile cleaning products. We use it in our products to remove dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they are attached to, so they can be rinsed away. Ethoxylated alcohol can also be used as an emulisifier. It helps bind ingredients together and keep a formula from separating. Over time, it is possible for formulas in a product to separate. We add emulsifiers to our products where needed to ensure that our products provide the same performance use after use.
Quaternary Ammonium Compounds活性成分
Quaternary Ammonium Compounds are an Active Ingredient. An Active Ingredient controls a specific pest or microorganism in a registered product, such as in an insecticide, antimicrobial or repellent product.
Formic acid is an Active Ingredient. An Active Ingredient controls a specific pest in a registered product, such as in an insecticide, antimicrobial or repellent product.
Liquitint® Green HMC is a colorant, or dye. We add dyes to products for a variety of reasons including helping you see where you applied the product, when a product is used up, or for aesthetic reasons. This dye is available from multiple suppliers, which are responsible for its contents.