For competitive reasons, the supplier of this proprietary polymer solution has asked us to keep the details confidential, and we're legally bound to do so. But we can tell you that it's an aqueous solution of polymers that we use in our products to help adjust the flowability so that the product can be spread evenly and can help prevent stains.
For competitive reasons, the supplier of this resin has asked us to keep the details confidential, and we're legally bound to do so. But we can tell you that it's a resin that we use to form a plastic bag and its zip closure, and that it is compostable through curbside commercial composting that accepts food scraps and compostable bags. (Not for backyard composting.) Check for availability of curbside commercial composting in your community; these facilities do not exist in many areas.
Ethoxydiglycol is a solubilizer that can also be found in hair products, makeup and bath products. It ensures even distribution of the ingredients throughout a product, to help it work better. No matter how much you shake or blend a formula that combines oil and water, over time the oils will separate from the rest of the liquid - just like salad dressing. A solubilizer like ethoxydiglycol helps keep our product formula well mixed.
Ammonium HydroxidepH 值调节剂
Ammonium hydroxide is commonly referred to as "ammonia." Many consumers use it at home for cleaning and laundry. It’s a cleaning agent, or "surfactant," that removes dirt, and it can also be used as a pH adjuster that alters the pH of a product to improve stability. Every formula has an optimum pH to make it work best. For example, a formula that’s more acidic works better for soap scum removal. Its opposite, a formula that’s more alkaline, might be more effective at removing grease or greasy soils. We use pH adjusters to make sure we achieve the best pH for a particular job. Also, the pH of a formula can affect how long it lasts within a container – for example limiting its tendency to corrode a can, container or dispenser. Household ammonia has a strong odor; by using ammonium hydroxide in combination with other ingredients, we can achieve the same cleaning results while using much less ammonia.
Tributoxyethyl Phosphate is a plasticizer that can also be found in floor polish and finishes. It works as film forming agent by transforming polymer particles into durable and flexible film. Without this, the polymer particles will be brittle.
Hydrogen peroxide is an alternative to chlorine-based bleach that can also be found in products such as mouthwash, hair products and teeth whiteners. You might have a bottle of over-the-counter-strength hydrogen peroxide in your medicine cabinet, since many people use it as an antiseptic as well. It is sometimes used in household cleaning products to help remove or lessen stains and odors. We also sometimes use it in products to make foam, or as a stabilizer to maintain a product as it is exposed to air, light, or heat.
Pentasodium pentetate is a chelator that can also be found in hair colors and other hair and bath products. The word chelator (pronounced "key-lay-tor") comes from the Greek word chele, or claw. Think of a chelator as a tiny claw that reaches out and grabs the minerals in soap scum or soils, to keep them from depositing on a surface. We use pentasodium pentetate in products to remove soap scum and mineral deposits that are caused by hard water. By binding to the soap scum or deposit, it allows them to be rinsed away.
Oleic acid is a cleaning agent, or "surfactant," and a type of fatty acid that occurs naturally in some foods; others are stearic acid, lauric acid, myristic acid and palmitic acid. In cosmetics and personal care products, these fatty acids are used in cleansing creams, soaps and pastes. We use oleic acid in our products to remove dirt and deposits by surrounding dirt particles to loosen them from the surface they're attached to, so they can be rinsed away. In certain products, this ingredient works as a dispersant, dissolving certain kinds of dyes.
For competitive reasons, the supplier of this wetting agent has asked us to keep the details confidential, and we're legally bound to do so. But we can tell you that it's a wetting agent that we use in our products to help a formula spread across a surface.